Top contributor considers total sites adopted, number of cleanups completed, number of once off cleanups completed, and total bags, items and kgs picked up.

Cleaned - Site completely cleaned at last cleanup

In progress - Site partially cleaned at last cleanup

Dirty - Site adopted and not yet cleaned or site overdue for a cleanup

Recent once off cleanups - Site cleaned for a once off event, within the last 3 months

Historical once off cleanups - Site cleaned for a once off event, older than 3 months which is likely dirty again

SST Admin Log-in





Legend

Cleaned In progress Dirty
Recent once off Historical once off

Potential clean-up

Waste disposal sites

P-Cleanup Day P-Heavy machinery P-Good OCS site P-Control

Total number of spots adopted:

48

Total number of clean-ups done:

144

Total kilograms of litter picked up:

9 339

Total number of bags picked up:

2 248

Top 5:

Site Total bags
Wells Estate Beach269
The Beacon Summerstrand188
Motherwell Canal ICC148
Ndyebo School Sidewalk114
Friends of Cwili/Kei101
Site Total kg's
Wells Estate Beach741
The Beacon Summerstrand664
Ndyebo School Sidewalk655
Motherwell Canal ICC618
Friends of Cwili/Kei422
Site Total items
Wells Estate Beach81 750
The Beacon Summerstrand57 133
Motherwell Canal ICC44 978
Ndyebo School Sidewalk34 645
Friends of Cwili/Kei30 694
Adopter Total sites
SST Research Department4
WESSA Algoa Bay Branch2
Harcourts Beachfront2
Zwartkops Conservancy2
Private 1031
Site Total cleans
16th Ave walkway, canal & river22
SST Education Department7
Torquay center6
SST's spot6
Clean, cleaner, cleanest5
Position Adopter
1WESSA Algoa Bay Branch
2SST OCS Department
3WESSA Algoa Bay Branch and Zwartkops Conservancy
4Rex
5Zwartkops Conservancy
Rank Adopter Rank bags Rank kgs Rank items Rank no. cleans Rank no. spots
1WESSA Algoa Bay Branch11132
2SST OCS Department46435
3WESSA Algoa Bay Branch and Zwartkops Conservancy232105
4Rex65915
5Zwartkops Conservancy323162
6SST Research Department99731
7Pick 'n Pay People n Planet778105
8SST12141225
9Motherwell High School- Blue Enviro Buddies101810165
10Four Wheel Drive Club111111235
11Amarein19151985
12Harcourts Beachfront20212032
13Wessa Green Coast and associates141014235
14Barnardo151315235
15Nature Nerds151615235
16St John's Anglican Church, Walmer182018165
17DFFE171717235
18Ndyebo High School5452343
19Elwandle Coastal Node, SAEON212321165
20SST Education Department26262635
21Friends of Cwili/Kei7862343
22Pro Dive Port Elizabeth222223165
23Barnardo & van Eyk282729105
24Summerstrand Surf Lifesaving Club242424235
25WESSA, SANCCOB, SST and Open Water Swimmers1312132343
26SANCCOB292834105
27Greener Times and African Youth Waste Network272827235
28SST Film Unit333531105
29SST Events Unit333330165
30African Youth Waste Network- EC Comm.353733165
31Lesley Bloy38403585
32Curro Westbrook2219222343
33Private 103353732235
34Elsen Academy2525252343
35Khanyisela College394336235
36Tayla and Dean3031391043
37Molo Mhambi Relations3034282343
38Aaliyah and Austin454544235
39Paul Fourie454547235
40NML3030422343
41Webb family474746235
42Tanna van Niekerk3936362343
43The Giffords3532452343
44Barbara Foot3941362343
45IRONMAN South Africa4239402343
46Tayla4242402343
47Bailey Muir4444432343
Rank Adopter Total bags Total kgs Total items Total cleans Total spots
1WESSA Algoa Bay Branch362139111001272
2SST OCS Department1304643950271
3WESSA Algoa Bay Branch and Zwartkops Conservancy2697418175031
4Rex10548725526341
5Zwartkops Conservancy2289536929022
6SST Research Department854152958374
7Pick 'n Pay People n Planet1014582651631
8SST672172035881
9Motherwell High School- Blue Enviro Buddies751672279221
10Four Wheel Drive Club692882096911
11Amarein32194972251
12Harcourts Beachfront26.5146804972
13Wessa Green Coast and associates543281641011
14Barnardo422301276411
15Nature Nerds421761276411
16St John's Anglican Church, Walmer371551124321
17DFFE401671215611
18Ndyebo High School1146553464510
19Elwandle Coastal Node, SAEON24114729221
20SST Education Department1244364171
21Friends of Cwili/Kei1014223069410
22Pro Dive Port Elizabeth21126634321
23Barnardo & van Eyk944194031
24Summerstrand Surf Lifesaving Club19100577411
25WESSA, SANCCOB, SST and Open Water Swimmers562341701810
26SANCCOB842147031
27Greener Times and African Youth Waste Network1042303911
28SST Film Unit624182131
29SST Events Unit625182221
30African Youth Waste Network- EC Comm.521150121
31Lesley Bloy4.519136351
32Curro Westbrook21163638210
33Private 103521151911
34Elsen Academy1354395010
35Khanyisela College411121511
36Tayla and Dean72891430
37Molo Mhambi Relations724212710
38Aaliyah and Austin1430311
39Paul Fourie143511
40NML73480710
41Webb family0.5215111
42Tanna van Niekerk422121510
43The Giffords52524910
44Barbara Foot417121510
45IRONMAN South Africa32091110
46Tayla31391110
47Bailey Muir2860710

How to increase ranking - CLICK HERE

How to get a better rank

No1. Adopting a spot

If you adopt a site, you increase your total spots

Rank Adopter Total bags Total kg's Total items Total cleans Total spots
xx Name

No2. Cleaning your adopted spot

If you clean your clean spot you increase your bags, kgs, items and total cleans

Rank Adopter Total bags Total kg's Total items Total cleans Total spots
xx Name

No3. Cleaning a random site once off

If you clean a random site as a once off event you increase your bags, kgs, items and total cleans

Rank Adopter Total bags Total kg's Total items Total cleans Total spots
xx Name

Access the form here.